KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gdzie jest skrzynka pocztowa ?

English translation: Where can I find a letter box?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gdzie jest skrzynka pocztowa ?
English translation:Where can I find a letter box?
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:54 Sep 11, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: gdzie jest skrzynka pocztowa ?
tourism
peter
Where can I find a letter box?
Explanation:
Literal translation:
Where is a letter box?
Selected response from:

Vidmantas Stilius
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Where can I find a letter box?
Vidmantas Stilius
5Where is a mailbox?ponar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Where can I find a letter box?


Explanation:
Literal translation:
Where is a letter box?

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
27 mins

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev
2 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where is a mailbox?


Explanation:
skrzynka pocztowa= mailbox, letter box, post-office box (depending on the context)

"... I went inside the store and asked the cashier where is the nearest mailbox or post office. "There is a post office not far from here." "[Thank you, God]. How ...
www.netwiz.net/~ishaan/trip2/april3.html

"... POB === post-office box- skrzynka pocztowa. pod === p. POD. POD
=== pay on delivery- p?atny przy odbiorze- p. tak?e pod. ... "
www.republika.pl/tomekand/skroty/p.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228