KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

do ktorej godziny otwarta jest poczta

English translation: What time does the post office close?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:do ktorej godziny otwarta jest poczta
English translation:What time does the post office close?
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

04:56 Sep 11, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: do ktorej godziny otwarta jest poczta
tourism
peter
What time does the post office close?
Explanation:
or

How long is the post office open?

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What time does the post office close?
Robert Pranagal
5What time does the post office close?
Robert Pranagal
4What time does the post office close ?xxxHenri


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What time does the post office close ?


Explanation:
"Do ..." = ... close

"Od ..." = ... open


xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What time does the post office close?


Explanation:
or

How long is the post office open?




    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: I think the second variant you give sounds better
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What time does the post office close?


Explanation:
or

How long is the post office open?




    own
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493