KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zespół szkół ponadpodstawowych im. ...

English translation: The X High Schools Complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zespół szkół ponadpodstawowych im.
English translation:The X High Schools Complex

10:07 Sep 14, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zespół szkół ponadpodstawowych im. ...
nazwa szkoly
Irenka
The X High Schools Complex OR ...
Explanation:
In your context I would use:
The X High Schools Complex
OR
The X Complex of High Schools
OR
The X Complex of Secondary Schools
(X-name of the school)

Well, it looks like there are many diffrent translations for
"zespol szkol", it's translated as:

1.simply - a "high school"
"Zespół Szkół Elektronicznych w Rzeszowie High School of Electronics in Rzeszow in Poland ... "
www.szkoly.itl.pl/elektron/
"... Secondary Agricultural Schools - Zespół Szkół Mechanizacji Rolnictwa. ... "
www.suprasl.com.pl/strony/ang/oferta.htm
2. center of ... schools
"... Zespół Szkół Rolniczych im.
S. Staszica (Center of Agricultural Schools) in Kościelec, English teacher. ...
elex.amu.edu.pl/~zadam/cv-eng.htm

3. complex of ... schools
"Witamy w Zespole Szkół Zawodowych nr 1 im. Wojciecha Korfantego w Chorzowie WEJ¦CIE
Welcome to The Wojciech Korfanty Complex of Vocational Schools ... "
www.kki.net.pl/~zsznr1ch

"ZESPÓŁ SZKÓŁ EKONOMICZNYCH NR 7. ./Ruler.gif. THE COMPLEX
OF ECONOMIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS N0 7. ./earth3.gif. ./b03.gif. ... "
katalog.wow.pl/rdw/9823/http://republika.pl/zse_7

"... STANISLAW STASZIC'S COMPLEX OF HIGH SCHOOLS NR 1 IN RADOMSKO ...
www.radomsko.euronet.net.pl/htm/english/informator_szkoly_z...

4. group of ... schools
"ZESPÓŁ SZKÓŁ ELEKTRYCZNYCH im. prof. Janusza Groszkowskiego ...
... INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP OF SECONDARY ELECTRICAL
SCHOOLS IN BIAŁYSTOK named after prof. Janusz Groszkowski. ... "
falco.man.bialystok.pl/zse/prez-eng.htm

Szkoly ponadpodstawe to:
- liceum ogólnoksztalcace
- liceum techniczne
- liceum zawodowe
- szkola zasadnicza
- technikum
- szkola policealna
Stad "Zespol Szkol Ponadpodstawowych" moze skladac sie z kilku roznych szkol srednich; np.:
"Zespót Szkół Ponadpodstawowych nr 1, ul. Nadrzeczna 17/25, Liceum Ogólnokształcące
(4-letnie), Technikum Ochrony Środowiska (5-letnie), Technikum Chemiczne (5-letnie). "
http://www.tomaszow.vernet.pl/center11.htm
(a complex of high and technical schools in this particular case)

Now, in USA you can find the following school system:
elementary, middle, and high (junior high, senior high), and then college and university.
"Secondary schools" or "post-elementary schools/post-primary schools" include middle and high schools.


"The Alexander Hamilton High Schools Complex is an integrated comprehensive educational program providing a wide range of academic and extracurricular opportunities. "
http://hamiltonmusic.org/complex.htm

Also, you can check - http://www.skvc.lt/PL/System.htm
And many Polish sites:
"... the Władysław Jagiełło Complex of Secondary Schools). The first secondary school, ... "
www.debica.pl/ang/aszkoly.htm
"The S. ?eromski Complex
of Secondary Schools ul. Chopina 4, phone 314-25-15; ..."
www.darlowo.com.pl/informator/turystyka_ang.html



Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
I'm really grteful. Thanks a lot!!! Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The X High Schools Complex OR ...ponar
5The [insert the name] Association of Secondary Schools
Lota
4 +1NAME Secondary School
Robert Pranagal
4comment on association:
Robert Pranagal
1secondary school complex / high school complex
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
secondary school complex / high school complex


Explanation:
It's a bit of a wild guess, really. As far as the "im." bit is concerned, I would put the name of the person before the name of the school, e.g. Szkola im. Jana Brzechwy -> Jan Brzechwa School.


    Reference: http://wvweb.com/www/education/secondary.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NAME Secondary School


Explanation:
"zespół szkół" is a typical expression used in Polish education system. In practice, it means nothing more than "a school".

My personal opinion is that the word ZESPÓŁ can be easily omitted without any loss to the meaning of the translation. I reckon, that the best way of going around this problem would be saying:

NAME Secondary School
or
NAME Secondary Schools

(In US Secondary School is called High School)

As to the name:
Generally the name after which something is named goes in front of the ordinary nouns describing the thing:

E.G.:

ABRAHAM LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL
http://www.lausd.k12.ca.us/Lincoln_HS/

or

SIR WINSTON CHURCHILL SECONDARY SCHOOL
http://www.hwdsb.on.ca/churchill/

Hope it helps, Irenka.




    own experience
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The [insert the name] Association of Secondary Schools


Explanation:
let's sort it out bit by bit:

The name before the Association is the name of the person the school(s) is/are named after. Thus, we can have The John Oliver Secondary School ( a real school in Vancouver, Canada).

The "ponadpodstawowe" bit refers to nothing else but secondary. Anything after elementary school is secondary. So we can tackle it this way.

And the "zespol," though I agree that usually it is just one school, it MAY be more than that. And thus, Association is a term that covers it all.

So a full translation would look like this: The John Oliver Association of Secondary Schools.



Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment on association:


Explanation:
Please note, that association of secondary schools is an ORGANISATION, not A SCHOOL itself, and does not carry out any teaching for pupils...

Please see:

Founded in 1885, the New England Association of Schools & Colleges, Inc. (NEASC), is the nation’s oldest regional accrediting association whose mission is the establishment and maintenance of high standards for all levels of education, from pre-K to the doctoral level.
NEASC serves some 1,800 public and independent schools, colleges and universities in the six states of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont and 86 American/International schools around the globe.

It is the only accrediting association nationwide to have created an office which encourages and promotes K-16 collaboration, the Office of School/College Relations.

from:
http://www.neasc.org/neasc/aboutneasc.htm

More of such associations can be found at:
http://www.ces-msa.org/







    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The X High Schools Complex OR ...


Explanation:
In your context I would use:
The X High Schools Complex
OR
The X Complex of High Schools
OR
The X Complex of Secondary Schools
(X-name of the school)

Well, it looks like there are many diffrent translations for
"zespol szkol", it's translated as:

1.simply - a "high school"
"Zespół Szkół Elektronicznych w Rzeszowie High School of Electronics in Rzeszow in Poland ... "
www.szkoly.itl.pl/elektron/
"... Secondary Agricultural Schools - Zespół Szkół Mechanizacji Rolnictwa. ... "
www.suprasl.com.pl/strony/ang/oferta.htm
2. center of ... schools
"... Zespół Szkół Rolniczych im.
S. Staszica (Center of Agricultural Schools) in Kościelec, English teacher. ...
elex.amu.edu.pl/~zadam/cv-eng.htm

3. complex of ... schools
"Witamy w Zespole Szkół Zawodowych nr 1 im. Wojciecha Korfantego w Chorzowie WEJ¦CIE
Welcome to The Wojciech Korfanty Complex of Vocational Schools ... "
www.kki.net.pl/~zsznr1ch

"ZESPÓŁ SZKÓŁ EKONOMICZNYCH NR 7. ./Ruler.gif. THE COMPLEX
OF ECONOMIC SECONDARY SCHOOLS N0 7. ./earth3.gif. ./b03.gif. ... "
katalog.wow.pl/rdw/9823/http://republika.pl/zse_7

"... STANISLAW STASZIC'S COMPLEX OF HIGH SCHOOLS NR 1 IN RADOMSKO ...
www.radomsko.euronet.net.pl/htm/english/informator_szkoly_z...

4. group of ... schools
"ZESPÓŁ SZKÓŁ ELEKTRYCZNYCH im. prof. Janusza Groszkowskiego ...
... INFORMATION ABOUT THE GROUP OF SECONDARY ELECTRICAL
SCHOOLS IN BIAŁYSTOK named after prof. Janusz Groszkowski. ... "
falco.man.bialystok.pl/zse/prez-eng.htm

Szkoly ponadpodstawe to:
- liceum ogólnoksztalcace
- liceum techniczne
- liceum zawodowe
- szkola zasadnicza
- technikum
- szkola policealna
Stad "Zespol Szkol Ponadpodstawowych" moze skladac sie z kilku roznych szkol srednich; np.:
"Zespót Szkół Ponadpodstawowych nr 1, ul. Nadrzeczna 17/25, Liceum Ogólnokształcące
(4-letnie), Technikum Ochrony Środowiska (5-letnie), Technikum Chemiczne (5-letnie). "
http://www.tomaszow.vernet.pl/center11.htm
(a complex of high and technical schools in this particular case)

Now, in USA you can find the following school system:
elementary, middle, and high (junior high, senior high), and then college and university.
"Secondary schools" or "post-elementary schools/post-primary schools" include middle and high schools.


"The Alexander Hamilton High Schools Complex is an integrated comprehensive educational program providing a wide range of academic and extracurricular opportunities. "
http://hamiltonmusic.org/complex.htm

Also, you can check - http://www.skvc.lt/PL/System.htm
And many Polish sites:
"... the Władysław Jagiełło Complex of Secondary Schools). The first secondary school, ... "
www.debica.pl/ang/aszkoly.htm
"The S. ?eromski Complex
of Secondary Schools ul. Chopina 4, phone 314-25-15; ..."
www.darlowo.com.pl/informator/turystyka_ang.html






    Reference: http:///www.skvc.lt/PL/System.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
I'm really grteful. Thanks a lot!!! Irenka