KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

opieka (naukowo-dydaktyczna)

English translation: school under the auspices (academic and instructional) of a university


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szoła pod opieką (naukowo-dydaktyczną) universytetu
English translation:school under the auspices (academic and instructional) of a university

00:11 Sep 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: opieka (naukowo-dydaktyczna)
szoła pod opieką (naukowo-dydaktyczną)universytetu
Irenka
school under the auspices of a university (academic and instructional)
Explanation:
a school under the auspices of a university (academic and instructional) OR a school under the patronage of the university (academic and instructional)

"... academic course on high school physics teaching for other members of the local alliance.
This can best be done under the auspices of a university for academic ... "
teech.terc.edu/papers/papers/hestenes.htm

"... A summer program is available for children and young people aged between 8 and 18
at a summer school under the patronage of the university of Salzburg. Program ... "
www.languagesabroad.com/teenagersaustria.html

naukowo-dydaktyczna = Scientific and Didactic

"... Ks. Stanis?aw KOWALCZYK, Dzia?alno?? naukowo-dydaktyczna prof. dra hab. Adama
Rodzi?skiego / The Scientific and Didactic Activity of Professor Adam ..."
www.kul.lublin.pl/tn/katalog/rns/rns1.html

However, in your context you can use:
academic (as the school curriculum is developed in a conjunction with the university);
instructional (as probably some of the teaching materials are shared, or even some classes are taught by the university staff).


Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!. Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5school under the auspices of a university (academic and instructional)ponar
4 +1the school is held under the scholary auspices of the universityjjk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the school is held under the scholary auspices of the university


Explanation:
World Book Dictionary

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school under the auspices of a university (academic and instructional)


Explanation:
a school under the auspices of a university (academic and instructional) OR a school under the patronage of the university (academic and instructional)

"... academic course on high school physics teaching for other members of the local alliance.
This can best be done under the auspices of a university for academic ... "
teech.terc.edu/papers/papers/hestenes.htm

"... A summer program is available for children and young people aged between 8 and 18
at a summer school under the patronage of the university of Salzburg. Program ... "
www.languagesabroad.com/teenagersaustria.html

naukowo-dydaktyczna = Scientific and Didactic

"... Ks. Stanis?aw KOWALCZYK, Dzia?alno?? naukowo-dydaktyczna prof. dra hab. Adama
Rodzi?skiego / The Scientific and Didactic Activity of Professor Adam ..."
www.kul.lublin.pl/tn/katalog/rns/rns1.html

However, in your context you can use:
academic (as the school curriculum is developed in a conjunction with the university);
instructional (as probably some of the teaching materials are shared, or even some classes are taught by the university staff).




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!. Irenka