KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

wyrazy współczucia

English translation: condolences


12:41 Sep 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wyrazy współczucia
smutek, żal, kondolencje
Adam
English translation:condolences
Explanation:
Collins English Dictionary explains:

CONDOLENCE=
an expression of sympathy with someone in grief, etc

and its Thesaurus gives the following equivalents:
commiseration, compassion, consolation, fellow feeling, sympathy

Hope it helps, Adam
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condolences
Robert Pranagal
5Expression of sympathy, condolences
Lota
5OR deepest sympathyponar
4condolences
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expression of sympathy, condolences


Explanation:
sympathy to wspolczucie. Condolences rowniez mozna uzyc w wyrazeniu: my/our sincere condolences.


    own
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condolences


Explanation:
Collins English Dictionary explains:

CONDOLENCE=
an expression of sympathy with someone in grief, etc

and its Thesaurus gives the following equivalents:
commiseration, compassion, consolation, fellow feeling, sympathy

Hope it helps, Adam


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
542 days

agree  Pawel Czernecki
547 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condolences


Explanation:
WYRAZY WSPӣCZUCIA = CONDOLENCES

Collins English Dictionary explains:

CONDOLENCE=
an expression of sympathy with someone in grief, etc

and its Thesaurus gives the following equivalents:
commiseration, compassion, consolation, fellow feeling, sympathy

EXAMPLE:

Please accept my truly heartfelt condolences. I can't say that I know what you've gone through or I know how you feel at this moment, but I can tell you that as I sat here in my room, watching the information transmitted via satellite, my heart was twisting with sympathy. I know it was a day that you can never forget, but I pray that it is a nightmare you can soon replace with happier moments of the future
FROM: http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Hollow/8917/

You may find more examples of such statements at that address, too.

Hope it helps, Adam



    Collins English Dictionary
    web
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR deepest sympathy


Explanation:
kondolecje=condolences - it's very formal, if you want to be less formal, you can use:
(my)deepest sympathy


"... I would like to extend my deepest sympathy to wife and a family of ... WYRAZY WSPÓŁCZUCIA.
Serdeczne wyrazy współczucia Drogiej Pani Walczak i ca ... "
www.ciaccess.com/~ourladyv/biuletyn2000/biuletyn08_20&08_27...

"With Deepest Sympathy
With Deepest Sympathy. Click on Pictures for more Details, Traditional Tribute.
Easel Sprays. Roses. Carnations. Fire Side Basket. Home Style. Wreaths. ..."
www.cosentinosflorist.com/with_deepest_sympathy.htm

"Condolence and Sympathy
The deeper that sorrow carves into your being, the more joy you
can contain. Kahlil Gibran. Condolences & Sympathy. ... "
www.kirstimd.com/sorry.htm

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228