KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

opiekun specjalizacji

English translation: thesis supervisor /advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:opiekun specjalizacji
English translation:thesis supervisor /advisor
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

03:51 Sep 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: opiekun specjalizacji
opiekun, pod ktorego kierunkiem studenci piszą pracę dyplomową
Irenka
diploma supervisor / convener
Explanation:
http://www.zenergyglobal.com/training/diploma-facilitation.s...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I liked the other explanation as well (advisor. However, it's from American English and I needed a British version this time. Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Master's Advisor OR the Faculty Advisor OR the Thesis Advisorponar
4diploma supervisor / convener
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diploma supervisor / convener


Explanation:
http://www.zenergyglobal.com/training/diploma-facilitation.s...


    Reference: http://www.zenergyglobal.com/training/diploma-facilitation.s...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thank you. I liked the other explanation as well (advisor. However, it's from American English and I needed a British version this time. Thank you both!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Master's Advisor OR the Faculty Advisor OR the Thesis Advisor


Explanation:
In USA this person is called the "Master's Advisor" OR the "Faculty Advisor"; or if you want to be more specific - the Thesis Advisor.
I had one when I went to UCD in Denver :-)

"Twenty-One Suggestions for Writing Good Scientific Papers
... Notes on Writing Papers and Theses. ... 18. Make your writing flow and resonate. Probably
the ... I have received was from my master's advisor on a draft of a ... "
bio.winona.msus.edu/delong/EcoLab/21%20Suggestions.html

"The Role of the Faculty Advisor
Consistent with the objectives of the program, the specific role of the advisor is to assist the student to develop a theoretical and ethodological approach to her/his selected area of
enquiry....
The advisor acts as the Chairperson of the student's thesis or practicum committee."
";www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/social_work/GuidesAndManuals/han...




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228