KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

dyrekcja

English translation: High School Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dyrekcja
English translation:High School Administration

05:21 Sep 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: dyrekcja
dyrekcja liceum
Irenka
High School Administration
Explanation:
Well, in USA "dyrekcja szkoly sredniej" is simply High School Administration ; see below ...

"Urbana High School Administration
Principal: Dr. David DeWeese
Associate Principal: Ms. Grace E. Ashenfelter
Assistant Principal / Athletic Director: Mr. Alec Anderson"

dyrektor szkoly sredniej = high school principal

"Board of Directors" is used mostly with colleges, universities, or organizations (in the education section).

Great site to check:
http://stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos007.htm

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
I do appreciate your help! Irenka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The Board of Directors of High-school
Lota
5 +1High School Administrationponar
4the Board of Directors /directorate
Natalie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Board of Directors of High-school


Explanation:
Board of Directors is Dyrekcja. High-school rozumiane jest w Ameryce Pln. jako liceum, a nie jako szkola srednia.
Technikum to technical high-school, a szkola zawodowa to vocational high-school.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Board of Directors /directorate


Explanation:
ur activity is possible thanks to the the Board of Directors of our
school - the school where we are located: Liceum Ogólnokształc±ce im. IJ ...
www.sp5zcc.waw.pl/en/sp5zcc.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Administration


Explanation:
Well, in USA "dyrekcja szkoly sredniej" is simply High School Administration ; see below ...

"Urbana High School Administration
Principal: Dr. David DeWeese
Associate Principal: Ms. Grace E. Ashenfelter
Assistant Principal / Athletic Director: Mr. Alec Anderson"

dyrektor szkoly sredniej = high school principal

"Board of Directors" is used mostly with colleges, universities, or organizations (in the education section).

Great site to check:
http://stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos007.htm



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
I do appreciate your help! Irenka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
3507 days