KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

storegowie

English translation: ?


20:28 Sep 18, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: storegowie
found a letter
jody
English translation:?
Explanation:
My guess is that you are getting it from a handwritten note. Could the word be something else? There is not a ready Polish word "storegowie," to the best of my knowledge.
Could it be a place name perhaps? Look at the lettering carefully and see what else they could spell out.

hope it helps.
lota
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2?
Lota
2 +1??private soldier??
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
?


Explanation:
My guess is that you are getting it from a handwritten note. Could the word be something else? There is not a ready Polish word "storegowie," to the best of my knowledge.
Could it be a place name perhaps? Look at the lettering carefully and see what else they could spell out.

hope it helps.
lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: I agree with Lota, check the spelling!
55 mins

agree  Robert Pranagal: Please type in at least the entire sentence, so that we can make out the context...
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
??private soldier??


Explanation:
Jody,

It is a pity that you did not type the entire sentence.

Unfortunately, as Lota explained earlier, there is no such Polish word as STOREGOWIE.

It does not even resemble anything...

The closest idea I got a while ago is that it might be:

SZEREGOWIEC = PRIVATE SOLDIER
(enlisted man (U.S.), private soldier, squaddy (Inf.), tommy - Collins English Dictionary)

However, it might as well be ANYTHING else. Please type in at least the sentence the word comes from.

Cheers, Jody


    Collins English Dictionary
    own experience
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar: OR starej glowie?
11 mins