KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zaswiadczam, ze

English translation: I hereby certify that


17:11 Sep 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zaswiadczam, ze
Zas'wiadczam,ze there is a . on top of the z in ze this word is typed. the rest of the senetece is hand written so some of the word I might miss spell.Jauiria or o there is a - above the u
jody
English translation:I hereby certify that
Explanation:
ZAŚWIADCZAĆ = TO CERTIFY =
1. to confirm or attest (to), usually in writing: the letter certified her age
2. (tr) to endorse or guarantee (that certain required standards have been met)
3. to give reliable information or assurances: he certified that it was Walter's handwriting

HEREBY is the word added in between to add the aura of formality...

EXAMPLES:


We hereby certify that no royalties or other payments within the purview of the provision entitled Reporting of Royalties of this Purchase Action were paid or are to be paid directly to others in connection with the performance of this PurchaseAction.
FROM:http://www.bettis.gov/pro/73163.PDF

I hereby certify that Mr. John L. Junk, Second Secretary for political and Economic Affairs, American Embassy, and Mr. Steven L. Mayor, Project Officer of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) and officials of the UNHCR in Vientiane, Laos were well informed by me and acknowledged the problems and troubles of Hmong returnees in Ban Phan Thao, Van Vieng, Laos.
FROM:http://home.earthlink.net/~laohumrights/laohdl72.html

I hereby certify that I am a paid employee of the University of California, and that my presence aboard this ship for this cruise is in the course of my assigned duties, or that I am a registered UC student embarking as part of a UC course.
FROM:http://www.sio.ucsd.edu/shipsked/forms/sci_listrv.html

Hope it helps, Jody
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I hereby certify that
Robert Pranagal
5I testify, thatadwersarz
4I certify that
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I certify that


Explanation:
za¶wiadczam, że... = I testify / attest / certify that...

Perhaps the following word might be "Janina"? It's a Polish name.


    own knowledge
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hereby certify that


Explanation:
ZAŚWIADCZAĆ = TO CERTIFY =
1. to confirm or attest (to), usually in writing: the letter certified her age
2. (tr) to endorse or guarantee (that certain required standards have been met)
3. to give reliable information or assurances: he certified that it was Walter's handwriting

HEREBY is the word added in between to add the aura of formality...

EXAMPLES:


We hereby certify that no royalties or other payments within the purview of the provision entitled Reporting of Royalties of this Purchase Action were paid or are to be paid directly to others in connection with the performance of this PurchaseAction.
FROM:http://www.bettis.gov/pro/73163.PDF

I hereby certify that Mr. John L. Junk, Second Secretary for political and Economic Affairs, American Embassy, and Mr. Steven L. Mayor, Project Officer of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) and officials of the UNHCR in Vientiane, Laos were well informed by me and acknowledged the problems and troubles of Hmong returnees in Ban Phan Thao, Van Vieng, Laos.
FROM:http://home.earthlink.net/~laohumrights/laohdl72.html

I hereby certify that I am a paid employee of the University of California, and that my presence aboard this ship for this cruise is in the course of my assigned duties, or that I am a registered UC student embarking as part of a UC course.
FROM:http://www.sio.ucsd.edu/shipsked/forms/sci_listrv.html

Hope it helps, Jody


    Collins English Dictionary
    Dictionary of Legal Terms
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
16 hrs

agree  bartek
538 days

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I testify, that


Explanation:
English Translator 1.7
using legal context

adwersarz
United States