KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

nie wspomniałeś nawet jednym słowem o

English translation: you haven't even mentioned (a single word) about


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie wspomniałeś nawet jednym słowem o
English translation:you haven't even mentioned (a single word) about
Entered by: asioczek

11:39 Dec 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / basic
Polish term or phrase: nie wspomniałeś nawet jednym słowem o
./.
asioczek
you haven't even mentioned (a single word) about
Explanation:
bez "jednym słowem" po ang.; ale na upartego można dać
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="you haven't even mentio...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="even mentioned a single...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still cant understand why this long after the
release of the card, they havent even MENTIONED a single word. ...
www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=67112

they never even mentioned a single
word of Korea. A War in Korea was not on China\'s benefit. ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/ doc/2004-01/29/content_303860.htm

But I certainly did not expect any opposition MPs to vote for a candidate that has
not even mentioned a single word about his planned work or proposals. ...
www3.malaysiakini.com/letters/31613

naturalnie czas (haven\'t/hadn\'t/...) zalezy od kontekstu i stylu mówiącego
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
agree
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you haven't even mentioned (a single word) aboutMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4you havent' even uttered a (single) word about it
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nie wspomniałeś nawet jednym słowem o
you haven't even mentioned (a single word) about


Explanation:
bez "jednym słowem" po ang.; ale na upartego można dać
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="you haven't even mentio...

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="even mentioned a single...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 11:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still cant understand why this long after the
release of the card, they havent even MENTIONED a single word. ...
www.abxzone.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=67112

they never even mentioned a single
word of Korea. A War in Korea was not on China\'s benefit. ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/english/ doc/2004-01/29/content_303860.htm

But I certainly did not expect any opposition MPs to vote for a candidate that has
not even mentioned a single word about his planned work or proposals. ...
www3.malaysiakini.com/letters/31613

naturalnie czas (haven\'t/hadn\'t/...) zalezy od kontekstu i stylu mówiącego

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
agree

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
13 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  Małgorzata Wikłacz
15 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
19 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  legato
5 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Pawel Gromek
16 hrs
  -> dzięki

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie wspomniałeś nawet jednym słowem o
you havent' even uttered a (single) word about it


Explanation:
też opcja


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=utter%20a%20word
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142