KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

ochrona

English translation: main cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ochrona
English translation:main cover
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

06:03 Oct 5, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: ochrona
insurance context (presumably life insurance)
big_fish
main cover
Explanation:
Trudno wyrokowac bez kontekstu, ale np. w polisie na zycie Nationale N.:

Main Cover - the insurer's commitment to pay a benefit in case of death of Insurer Person.
http://www.natnedeb.com.pl/employee_benefits/dictionary.php

Inne przyklady polis:

The main cover includes: Medical Expenses ...
www.solosholidays.co.uk/generalpages/insurance.html

Permanent Health Insurance (PHI).
Main cover. Cover. ...
www.zurichlife.com/CORPORATECUSTOMERS/PermHealthIns.htm

... For this reason the main cover provided is for medical and emergency dental expenses. www.bannergroup.com/medical_travel.htm -
Powodzenia!

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main coverJacek Krankowski
5(insurance) protection
Robert Pranagal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(insurance) protection


Explanation:
EXAMPLE:

Financial Planning > Insurance Protection

Smart uses for life insurance

...

One is to have enough life insurance to take care of your family's immediate needs after your death, as well as pay off the mortgage. To accomplish that, you can acquire personal protection or have your current coverage increased by the appropriate amount. The money from your personal policy will be paid to your family, so they can decide what to do with it.

...




    Reference: http://www.investorsgroup.com/english/financial_planning/ins...
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main cover


Explanation:
Trudno wyrokowac bez kontekstu, ale np. w polisie na zycie Nationale N.:

Main Cover - the insurer's commitment to pay a benefit in case of death of Insurer Person.
http://www.natnedeb.com.pl/employee_benefits/dictionary.php

Inne przyklady polis:

The main cover includes: Medical Expenses ...
www.solosholidays.co.uk/generalpages/insurance.html

Permanent Health Insurance (PHI).
Main cover. Cover. ...
www.zurichlife.com/CORPORATECUSTOMERS/PermHealthIns.htm

... For this reason the main cover provided is for medical and emergency dental expenses. www.bannergroup.com/medical_travel.htm -
Powodzenia!

Jacek


    takze P. Ratajczak, Podatki, cla, ubezpieczenia
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
5 days