KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

szarpanina

English translation: pushing and shoving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szarpanina
English translation:pushing and shoving
Entered by: marzena l

20:14 Feb 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: szarpanina
w czasie napadu na ulicy - opis wydarzenia
marzena l
Poland
pushing and shoving
Explanation:

It may be more common in the U.S.
Selected response from:

WTLS
United States
Grading comment
Rzeczywiscie trudno okreslic nasilenie szarpaniny, ale z tego skorzystam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2struggle, scramble
mdarron
5 +2scuffle, tusslelegato
5 +1pushing and shovingWTLS
4brawlWTLS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
struggle, scramble


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Monkiewicz
2 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  xxxGracee
1 hr
  -> dzieki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scuffle, tussle


Explanation:
z

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9: Jestem za scuffle
1 hr

neutral  mdarron: scuffle oznacza bojke/bijatyke ale nie szarpanine
1 hr
  -> "At one point, they barged into the Kalmunai hospital to try to reach the baby and were briefly detained after a scuffle with the staff." Artykul AP o ofiarach tsumani. Jak to nie jesteszarpanina to nie wiem co jest.

agree  Elizabeth Niklewska: Tussle indicates some object is being argued over and pulled around
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushing and shoving


Explanation:

It may be more common in the U.S.

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rzeczywiscie trudno okreslic nasilenie szarpaniny, ale z tego skorzystam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: w U.S. rzeczywiscie popularne wyrazenie
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brawl


Explanation:

If things get more serious:
ostra szarpanina/bijatyka

WTLS
United States
PRO pts in category: 4