KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przewodniczący samorządu szkolnego

English translation: student board chairman / representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przewodniczący samorządu szkolnego
English translation:student board chairman / representative
Entered by: Irenka

01:50 Oct 11, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przewodniczący samorządu szkolnego
zapisy na kurs u przewodniczącego samorządu szkolnego
Irenka
student board chairman / representative
Explanation:
sign up with the student board chairman / representative

W szkolach (amerykanskich), z ktorymi sie zetknalem nie bylo samorzadu uczniowskiego, ale przedstawiciele uczniow zasiadali w radzie szkoly, ktorej "chairmanem" oczywiscie nie moze byc uczen. Por.:

SPS School Board Meeting Notes
... Taylor Murdoch, Thurston High School student board representative, reported that even though recent days have been difficult for THS, many positive things have ...
www.sps.lane.edu/district/board/notes/may212001.html

SPS School Board Meeting Notes
... STUDENT BOARD REPRESENTATIVES Taylor Murdoch, Thurston High School student board representative, stated that he had participated in AP exams earlier in the day ...
www.sps.lane.edu/district/board/notes/may072001.html

... Peter Srsic (Mission Viejo High School), Student Board Member for the year 2000-2001, introduced Kate Pillon (El Toro High School), the new Student Board ...
www.svusd.k12.ca.us/district/board/highlights/01-06-12 High...

Natomiast na (amerykanskich) uniwersytetach demokracja zaszla dalej i sa tam student boards, np.:

University of Minnesota CLA Student Board
... The CLA Student Board is the official undergraduate student government of the College
of Liberal Arts. We maintain open communication with the administration ...
www.tc.umn.edu/~clasb/

GC Student Board
... Link to the Student Board, General College Student
Board. Members of the Student Board: Represent ...
www.gen.umn.edu/student/board/Default.htm

Undergraduate Student Board Home
... About, The Undergraduate Student Board is a unique organization within the Department
of Computer Sciences at Purdue University. Click here to find out more ...
www.cs.purdue.edu/usb/

Hope that helps,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1president of the student government OR student government presidentponar
4 +2student board chairman / representativeJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student board chairman / representative


Explanation:
sign up with the student board chairman / representative

W szkolach (amerykanskich), z ktorymi sie zetknalem nie bylo samorzadu uczniowskiego, ale przedstawiciele uczniow zasiadali w radzie szkoly, ktorej "chairmanem" oczywiscie nie moze byc uczen. Por.:

SPS School Board Meeting Notes
... Taylor Murdoch, Thurston High School student board representative, reported that even though recent days have been difficult for THS, many positive things have ...
www.sps.lane.edu/district/board/notes/may212001.html

SPS School Board Meeting Notes
... STUDENT BOARD REPRESENTATIVES Taylor Murdoch, Thurston High School student board representative, stated that he had participated in AP exams earlier in the day ...
www.sps.lane.edu/district/board/notes/may072001.html

... Peter Srsic (Mission Viejo High School), Student Board Member for the year 2000-2001, introduced Kate Pillon (El Toro High School), the new Student Board ...
www.svusd.k12.ca.us/district/board/highlights/01-06-12 High...

Natomiast na (amerykanskich) uniwersytetach demokracja zaszla dalej i sa tam student boards, np.:

University of Minnesota CLA Student Board
... The CLA Student Board is the official undergraduate student government of the College
of Liberal Arts. We maintain open communication with the administration ...
www.tc.umn.edu/~clasb/

GC Student Board
... Link to the Student Board, General College Student
Board. Members of the Student Board: Represent ...
www.gen.umn.edu/student/board/Default.htm

Undergraduate Student Board Home
... About, The Undergraduate Student Board is a unique organization within the Department
of Computer Sciences at Purdue University. Click here to find out more ...
www.cs.purdue.edu/usb/

Hope that helps,

Jacek


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
12 hrs

agree  Robert Pranagal
1 day 12 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
president of the student government OR student government president


Explanation:
president of the student government OR student government president
(also student body president)

samorzad szkolny = student government (association); also on the high school level;
przewodniczacy = (here) president

"We, the members of the Student Government Association of Countryside High School, elected by our peers, stand as a representative body of our fellow students. The student Government Association may interpret any school policy, insure all students’ rights, and will listen to all suggestions submitted to the above named association."
http://www.webcoast.com/chs/sch_con/cons_sch.html

"Student Government: Organization of elected student leaders."
http://www.ggu.edu/admissions/intl/glossary.html

"About Student Government
Bowdoin College Student Government is a bicameral system made up of a nine-member executive board and a twenty-nine member forum-based body. The Student Constitution states, "The Student Government shall be empowered by the Student Body to be responsible for presenting student opinion to the administration, chartered organizations, the Judicial Congress, filling Faculty and Governing Congress committee student positions, and supervising class officer elections. The Student Government consists of two bodies: The Executive Board and the Student Congress..."
http://www.bowdoin.edu/studorgs/exec/about.html

"Thursday September 13, 2001, ... A note from the Student Government President…
From the SGA By Avery Wilson September 07, 2001 ... "
www.southerndigest.com/vnews/display.v/ART/2001/09/07/3b982...

Also, based on my own work in the
ASCU-D Student Government at UCD in Denver.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adwersarz
1 day 5 hrs