KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

czarnuszka

English translation: fennel flower, black cumin, onion seed, love-in-a-mist, black seed, Nigella seed, devil-in-the-bush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czarnuszka
English translation:fennel flower, black cumin, onion seed, love-in-a-mist, black seed, Nigella seed, devil-in-the-bush
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

06:24 Oct 12, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: czarnuszka
none of my polish friends can tell me what this is! I think it's a spice
Matylda Arabas
fennel seed
Explanation:
Tasted great on the bread they make in Highland Park, NJ!

Hope that helps,
Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fennel seedJacek Krankowski
5Fennel flower OR Onion seed
Natalie
5Natalie was the first to come up with a correct answerJacek Krankowski
4Nigella seed OR Black seed OR wild onion seedponar
4all of the above PLUS: love-in-a-mistJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fennel seed


Explanation:
Tasted great on the bread they make in Highland Park, NJ!

Hope that helps,
Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: fennel seed = nasienie czarnuszki; czarnuszka = fennel flower
13 mins
  -> Right! However, we used to say "chleb z czarnuszka" (meaning seeds) and not "chleb z nasionami czarnuszki"

agree  adwersarz
2 days 14 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fennel flower OR Onion seed


Explanation:
czarnuszka = Nigella sativa = Fennel flower = Onion seed

pls see:
http://www.btsnet.com.pl/majkowscy/kuchnia/zielnik/czarnuszk...
http://www-ang.kfunigraz.ac.at/~katzer/engl/generic_frame.ht...
(here you'll find synonyms in several languages)

What is known as fennel seed, it's the seed of anothe plant, Foeniculum vulgare:

... Fennel Seed ... General Description Fennel Seed is the oval, green or yellowishbrown dried fruit of Foeniculum vulgare, a member of the parsley family. ...
www.culinarycafe.com/Spices_Herbs/Fennel_Seed.html

Fennel seed (Foeniculum vulgare). Actions: Carminative, aromatic,
antispasmatic, stimulant, stomachic, rubefacient, galactogogue, expectorant. ...
www.herbalalternatives.com/fennel.html



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nigella seed OR Black seed OR wild onion seed


Explanation:
Nigella seed OR Black seed OR wild onion seed OR black cumin seed
czarnuszka=Nigella sativa

"What is Black seed (Nigella sativa)
... Black Cumin (Nigella sativa) Seed is rich in nutritional values. Monosaccharides
(single molecule sugars) in the form of glucose, rhamnose, xylose, and ...
www.blackseedusa.com/What is Black seed2.htm

"... NIGELLA SEED. Nigella is also known as black caraway, black cumin, or wild onion seed, and is one of the five spices in Bengali five spices. ... "
www.exoticspice.co.uk/spices/nigella/home.htm

"Nigella sativa
... Nigella seed or black cumin is especially known in Turkey, Tunesia, Greece, India
en Egypt. In India it's called kalonji. Usage: Into curry's, meat dishes ... "
www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/nlnaan.htm


    Reference: http://www.exoticspice.co.uk/spices/nigella/home.htm
    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/nlnaan.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: All those informations can be found in the above two answers...
10 hrs
  -> Maybe I didn't see your answer, before I posted mine? :-)

3 days 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of the above PLUS: love-in-a-mist


Explanation:
love-in-a-mist =Nigella damascena
(How poetic!)

The above term is provided by the Ecological Dictionary (K. Czekierda)

See also:

Love-in-a-mist: Botanical name: Nigella damascena. "The botanical name comes from the Latin niger (black). Its seeds are black, and the flower was used mostly for them, which in the Middle East were put in cakes and bread. According to the Bible scholar Harold Moldenke, "Egyptian ladies eat them to produce stoutness, which is considered an attribute to beauty in these lands"
www.floraglo.com/html/myths.htm

www.khojagroup.com/spices/blackcumin.html provides a picture and uses the following synonyms:

Devil-in-the-bush,
Fennel flower,
Onion seed,
Nigella,
Black Cumin

Hope that helps,

Jacek

P.S. My original "fennel seed" can be found in a Polish-English dictionary. It seems that the deeper we dig the more options we will get...



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Natalie was the first to come up with a correct answer


Explanation:
The problem with it is that there are as many as 16 species within the Nigella genus, 3 of which are known in Poland:

c. damascenska (Nigella damascena): Love-in-a-mist

c. siewna (N. sativa): Common fennel flower, Black cumin

c. polna (N. arvensis): Fennel flower
(English-Polish Agricultural Dictionary)

From another source:
czarnuszka siewna (Nigella sativa): (GB) black cumin; (US) garden
fennelflower
(Slownik roslin uzytkowych, Z. Podbielkowski)

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633