KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci

English translation: general certificate of SECONDARY education


23:48 Oct 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci
Swiadectwo Dojrzalosci
Liceum Ogolnoksztalcacego
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
English translation:general certificate of SECONDARY education
Explanation:
Autopoprawka:

GCSE = General Certificate of SECONDARY education!!!
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certificate oh higher education OR: high school diplomaJacek Krankowski
5secondary school certificate /matriculation certificate
Natalie
5 -1general certificate of SECONDARY educationJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate oh higher education OR: high school diploma


Explanation:
The former follows the UK terminology (GCSE = General Certificate of Higher Education), the latter--the US one.

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general certificate of SECONDARY education


Explanation:
Autopoprawka:

GCSE = General Certificate of SECONDARY education!!!

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Excellent! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cquest: to nie jest A-level
5147 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary school certificate /matriculation certificate


Explanation:
LICEUM OGOLNOKSZTALCACE - GENERAL SECONDARY SCHOOL
SWIADECTWO DOJRZALOSCI - MATRICULATION SCHOOL CERTIFICATE

Slownictwo mozna znalezc tutaj:
http://www.europen.de/english/info_central/polandeducation.h...
http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/polaco.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968