KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

Technika

English translation: Technology OR: Design and Technology


23:52 Oct 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: Technika
Przedmiot na swiadectwie maturalnym liceum ogolnoksztalcacego
Krystina Wisniowska
United States
English translation:Technology OR: Design and Technology
Explanation:
In British schools

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Technology OR: Design and TechnologyJacek Krankowski
4 +1TechnicalKenji Otomo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical


Explanation:
Technika is a word from greek so it is a word very used in the most of languages. I think the most suitable one is: technical.

Good luck!

Kenji Otomo
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: you certainly get "technical colleges" in the UK
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technology OR: Design and Technology


Explanation:
In British schools

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
8 hrs