KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

przeterminowany

English translation: past the 'best before' date / past the 'use by' date / past the expiry date / out of date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przeterminowany
English translation:past the 'best before' date / past the 'use by' date / past the expiry date / out of date
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

05:14 Oct 19, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: przeterminowany
in a phrase: zupy przeterminowane
Malgorzata Synoradzka
past the "best before" date
Explanation:
"It is not illegal to sell products past their 'best before' date"
http://www.cbc.ca/consumers/market/files/food/bestbefore/ind...

OR:
past the use by date
past the expiry date
out of date

Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2past the "best before" date
Hanna Burdon
4OR soups with the expired date OR expired date soupsponar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
past the "best before" date


Explanation:
"It is not illegal to sell products past their 'best before' date"
http://www.cbc.ca/consumers/market/files/food/bestbefore/ind...

OR:
past the use by date
past the expiry date
out of date




    Reference: http://www.cbc.ca/consumers/market/files/food/bestbefore/ind...
    Reference: http://www.mochasofa.ca/food/program/howto/01july23a.asp
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal
53 mins

agree  Lota
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR soups with the expired date OR expired date soups


Explanation:
OR soups with the expired date / expired date soups
OR soups past a "use by" date
OR soups with exceeded expiration date

"... Q: What is the difference between a "best-if-used-by" date and an "expiration" date on food products?
A: The "best-if-used-by" date is the date recommended for best flavor and quality of a product. It is not a purchase or safety date. A "sell by" or "expiration" or "use by" date tells a customer how long a store should display the product for sale. Purchase products before the "sell by" or "use by" date. A product can still be used after the "sell by" date if it is still safe, wholesome and of good quality. Do not use a product beyond the "use by" date.
Q: How can I tell if a canned food product has expired? A: Some, but not all canned food products contain "best-if-used-by" dates. Unless a canned product is ... "
www.safefood.org/faq.html

"... C.5.3.1.2. Food with an Expired Date. The Contractor shall notify the Contracting
Officer orally upon discovery of packaged food which has exceeded the ... "
www.lee.army.mil/dol/pws_c5.htm


    Reference: http://www.safefood.org/faq.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228