KudoZ home » Polish to English » Philosophy

rozmijać sie z (w kontekście)

English translation: diverge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozmijać sie z (w kontekście)
English translation:diverge
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

15:44 Nov 27, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Polish term or phrase: rozmijać sie z (w kontekście)
Wciąż funkcjonujący dyskurs feministyczny i genderowy, który akcentuje problem różnic płciowych i seksualnych, również wydaje się rozmijać w swych zainteresowaniach badawczych z problematyką hermeneutyki filozoficznej.
xxxAlex Sonnenb
Poland
diverge
Explanation:
rozmijać sie = diverge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-27 15:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diverges from
is out of touch with
is divorced from
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diverge
Frank MacroJanus
4ignore, neglect, stay away fromLilianNekipelov
3missmike23


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diverge


Explanation:
rozmijać sie = diverge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-27 15:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diverges from
is out of touch with
is divorced from

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Your answer was posted first
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dariusz, but your answer was longer and so took longer to write.

agree  LilianNekipelov: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignore, neglect, stay away from


Explanation:
Other options in this context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miss


Explanation:
I don't know 'miss' is missing here... Is it to simple to use or what or misses the point. Well, I'll post it anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-28 10:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...why 'miss' is missing

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10