KudoZ home » Polish to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

przybrudzenie

English translation: dirtying


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przybrudzenie
English translation:dirtying
Entered by: Joanna Pryga

21:37 Jan 16, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Polish term or phrase: przybrudzenie
kontekst: dołożona miejscami madżenta, potrzebna do odwzorowania czerwonej skórki kończy się „twardo”, co potęguje efekt „przybrudzenia”.
Joanna Pryga
Poland
dirtying
Explanation:
Generally, the best would be to print the darkest colour last, to minimise any dirtying effect on the subsequent colours through back trapping.
http://tinyurl.com/2755gg

The simple geometry of the game's environments and enemies is masked by the lighting effects (you can really only see about five feet in front of you without a flashlight) and a dirtying effect around the periphery of the screen, which is normally black but turns red when you take a hit.
http://tinyurl.com/35bcjy
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marked / grottySylwia Dziuba
4dirtyingPolangmar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirtying


Explanation:
Generally, the best would be to print the darkest colour last, to minimise any dirtying effect on the subsequent colours through back trapping.
http://tinyurl.com/2755gg

The simple geometry of the game's environments and enemies is masked by the lighting effects (you can really only see about five feet in front of you without a flashlight) and a dirtying effect around the periphery of the screen, which is normally black but turns red when you take a hit.
http://tinyurl.com/35bcjy

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marked / grotty


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish