KudoZ home » Polish to English » Physics

wypromieniować

English translation: emit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypromieniować
English translation:emit
Entered by: sonarsonic

15:44 Feb 1, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Polish term or phrase: wypromieniować
Zakłócenia mogą być wypromieniowywane bezpośrednio z tych urządzeń w postaci fali elektromagnetycznej lub przedostawać się do przewodów sieci zasilającej.
sonarsonic
emit
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2emit
Michal Glowacki
3radiate
Pawel Jelonkiewicz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emit


Explanation:
propozycja

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Dzięki za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: wszystkie ostrzeżenia na temat zakłóceń elektromagnetycznych zawsze mówią o "emission", a nie "radiation" - więc w tym kontekście właśnie tak
2 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiate


Explanation:
Consequently, the oscillating charge radiates electromagnetic energy at frequency fo.
http://majr.com/docs/Understanding_Electromagnetic_Fields_An...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-02-06 10:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tomasz Poplawski wrote: "wszystkie ostrzeżenia na temat zakłóceń elektromagnetycznych zawsze mówią o "emission", a nie "radiation" - więc w tym kontekście właśnie tak"

Pozwolę sobie nie zgodzić się z tym autorytarnym twierdzeniem. Wystarczy rzucić okiem już na informację na temat EMI, czyli niepożądanych zakłóceń spowodowanych elektromagnetyczną interferencją, by stwierdzić, że "radiate" to jak najbardziej odpowiedni termin:

"EMI (electromagnetic interference) is the unwanted effects in the electrical system due to electromagnetic radiation and electromagnetic conduction."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conducted_electromagnetic_inter...

"This will certainly cause the electrical wire to generate the electromagnetic field into the air as radiated EMI."

Pawel Jelonkiewicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki za pomoc! W kontekscie całego tekstu bardziej mi pasuje 'emit'.