International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Pośpiech jest wskazany przy łapaniu pcheł

English translation: Nothing should be done in haste but gripping a flea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Pośpiech jest wskazany przy łapaniu pcheł
English translation:Nothing should be done in haste but gripping a flea
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:19 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Pośpiech jest wskazany przy łapaniu pcheł
Powiedzenie
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Nothing should be done in haste but gripping a flea
Explanation:
Bardziej dosłowna wersja, za słownikiem przysłów angielskich Czesława Pająka.
Selected response from:

Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nothing should be done in haste but gripping a fleaDorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
3 +1more haste, less speed
marzena l


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pośpiech jest wskazany przy łapaniu pcheł
more haste, less speed


Explanation:
może tak?

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: a mój nauczyciel chemii dodawał jeszcze "... i przy biegunce" :o)
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pośpiech jest wskazany przy łapaniu pcheł
Nothing should be done in haste but gripping a flea


Explanation:
Bardziej dosłowna wersja, za słownikiem przysłów angielskich Czesława Pająka.


    Reference: http://www.famous-proverbs.com/17th_Century_Proverbs.htm
Dorota Strzyzewska-Kingori
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska: o, jak ładnie! nie wiedziałam, że tak można, a tu proszę: jhttp://www.uczsie.pl/przyslowia_angielskie.php?limit=600
10 mins