KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Lepszy wróbel w garści...

English translation: a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Lepszy wróbel w garści...
English translation: a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:20 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Lepszy wróbel w garści...
Przysłowie
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
Explanation:
Kościuszko
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim, niestety tylko jedna osoba moze dostac punkty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush
awdotia
4 +2a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.
ZenonStyczyrz
5A bird in hand...
Aleksandra Brewer
3a bird in hand is worth two in the bush
marzena l


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lepszy wróbel w garści...
a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush


Explanation:
...

awdotia
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
0 min

agree  Jakub Radzimiński
4 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  possum
2 hrs

agree  petrolhead: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/a-bird-in...
2522 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lepszy wróbel w garści...
a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush.


Explanation:
Kościuszko

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziekuje wszystkim, niestety tylko jedna osoba moze dostac punkty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
0 min

agree  petrolhead
2522 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lepszy wróbel w garści...
a bird in hand is worth two in the bush


Explanation:
nie wiem, czy to się rymuje.

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: in THE hand
2522 days
  -> tak, z "the" jest bardziej gramatycznie, a ja wpisałam zasłyszaną "ustartą" wersję.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lepszy wróbel w garści...
A bird in hand...


Explanation:
...is worth two in the bush. Maz native mi podpowiedzial :-)

Aleksandra Brewer
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/a-bird-in...
2522 days