KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

oplywajace rece

English translation: (hands) bathed in blood


06:43 Jan 16, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
Polish term or phrase: oplywajace rece
Nie umiem powiedziec slowem
nie slowem tesknie
ale rekoma
zamykajacymi przestrzen
ale krwia
oplywajace rece
jestes w moim tetnie
odkrzykujacym do siebie
wiecznie pamietajacym
we mnie powstajesz
najglebiej
i kazdy oddech
który na mrozie krzepnie
przypomina ze jestes
ze znów odszedles ode mnie.
English translation:(hands) bathed in blood
Explanation:
ale krwia oplywajace rece = but hands bathed in blood
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(hands) bathed in blood
Józef Kwasniak
4my hands all in bloodWTLS


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(hands) bathed in blood


Explanation:
ale krwia oplywajace rece = but hands bathed in blood

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
22 hrs

agree  lim0nka
745 days

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my hands all in blood


Explanation:

Please let me know who wrote that beautiful poem.


WTLS
United States
Specializes in field