International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

ze wszech miar

English translation: by all means


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ze wszech miar
English translation:by all means
Entered by: SlawekW

09:57 Aug 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / zwrot
Polish term or phrase: ze wszech miar
np: działanie *ze wszech miar* godne polecania...
Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
by all means
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-08 10:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if you're not a fan, Casino is by all means worth watching...
Cytat z recenzji
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by all means
SlawekW
3entirely
FishX


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entirely


Explanation:
entirely in keeping with the instructions given

mój słownik daje 'in every respect'. Można używać, ale myślę że entirely wystarczy i brzmi lepiej. Natomiast 'by all means' i by 'all accounts' mają zupełnie inne znaczenie zarówno od siebie jak i od podanego wyrazu. (IMO :))

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by all means


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-08-08 10:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if you're not a fan, Casino is by all means worth watching...
Cytat z recenzji

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: or by all accounts
3 mins