KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

nie zasiałeś a chcesz żąć

English translation: you want to reap without sowing (first)

08:21 Nov 24, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: nie zasiałeś a chcesz żąć
popisowe co...?
pieprz
English translation:you want to reap without sowing (first)
Explanation:
utarty zwrot
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziekuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you want to reap without sowing (first)
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +2you sowed/have sowed nothing, yet you want to reap
Caryl Swift
4 -1You haven't worked you won't it.
Marek Urban
3you want to reap/harvest before sowing
IwonaASzymaniak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you want to reap without sowing (first)


Explanation:
utarty zwrot


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Dziekuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp
1 min
  -> dzięki

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you sowed/have sowed nothing, yet you want to reap


Explanation:
This may not be the right register or style - it's hard to tell from the information you've given. If it's an informal text:

"you didn't sow anything/you haven't sowed anything but you want to reap"

If you could give some more context it would be easier to help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-24 08:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Bible gives us:

'...they sow not, neither do they reap'

so I based by suggestion on that, in order to catch the resonance of a very well-known phrase

It may be that your text would allow you to use Present Simple:

'you sow nothing, yet you want/wish to reap'

which would bring it even closer to the original quotation on which your phrase seems to be based.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emka
5 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  sparow: 'one must sow first, then reap the hervest, but that you can't sow and reap in the same season'. To sie w tym art. odnosi do body building btw
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you want to reap/harvest before sowing


Explanation:
Uwspółcześniona wersja bez odwoływania się do biblijnych skojarzeń
Nie zanmy KONTEKSTU (przepraszam za krzyk, ale to już naprawdę zbyt często się powtarza)

You can't harvest/reap before you sow

Takie skojarzenie pod wpływem wyrażenia
you can't run before you can walk

A może właśnie użyć run i walk, ale nie znam kontekstu. Może chodzi o rolnictwo w istocie.

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You haven't worked you won't it.


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Caryl Swift: This sentence doesn't make any sense.
5 days

neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: co znaczy tu "it" SVP?
5 days