KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

góra urodziła mysz

English translation: not worth the paper it's written on


13:02 Mar 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / press article title
Polish term or phrase: góra urodziła mysz
w kontekście poczynań rządu na polu gospodarczym

poszukuję nieco spłyconych (tzn. nie aż tak "poetyckich") propozycji
Magdalena Harrison
English translation:not worth the paper it's written on
Explanation:
albo podobne:
'worthless as tits on a boar'
'not worth a dime'
'waste of breath'
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Zaproponowałam w pierwszej kolejności "much ado about nothing", w drugiej "not worth ....", i "lots of sound and fury" . Sama jestem ciekawa docelowego wyboru redaktora. Wyrażenie z hog musiałam odrzucić, gdyż kojarzy się chyba jednoznacznie z jednym z koalicjantów:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not worth the paper it's written onEnsor
4hog shearinglegato
4the mountain has brought forth a mouse; much cry and little wool
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mountain has brought forth a mouse; much cry and little wool


Explanation:
see also -

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?s= &HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=...

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not worth the paper it's written on


Explanation:
albo podobne:
'worthless as tits on a boar'
'not worth a dime'
'waste of breath'

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Zaproponowałam w pierwszej kolejności "much ado about nothing", w drugiej "not worth ....", i "lots of sound and fury" . Sama jestem ciekawa docelowego wyboru redaktora. Wyrażenie z hog musiałam odrzucić, gdyż kojarzy się chyba jednoznacznie z jednym z koalicjantów:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
2 hrs

agree  inmb: ładne
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hog shearing


Explanation:
Picturesque Expressions. A Thematic Dictionary . Second Edition:
"An action which results in a great cry and little wool; something involving much labor and small reward, many words and a little sense."

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16