KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

zgaś zbędną żarówkę

English translation: turn off that extra light


19:09 Oct 29, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: zgaś zbędną żarówkę
taki program uświadamiający

jakoś chwytliwie...
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:turn off that extra light
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Do you really need that light on?Grzegorz Mysiński
3 +5turn off that extra light
nrabate
3your light off does make a difference/ countJolo
3switch off unnecessary lights
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turn off that extra light


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: ja tez bym tak powiedzial, a nie zadawal pytania
1 hr

agree  Polangmar
1 hr

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
1 hr

agree  skisteeps
5 hrs

agree  Magdalena Wysmyk
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Do you really need that light on?


Explanation:
.

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Wszystkie propo są dobre, al eta podoba mi się najbardziej.
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  allp
9 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
10 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Katarzyna Bieniaszewska
31 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  PanPeter: to nie jest pytanie, tylko sugestia lub namowa
45 mins
  -> Myślę, że pytaniem też można sugerować działanie.

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Joanna Borowska: nice :)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switch off unnecessary lights


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-10-29 19:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie:

Don't let unnecessarily switched lights waste your energy!

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  whole grain: bardzo chwytliwe ;)
13 hrs
  -> rzecz gustu - ale dzięki za opinię - niemniej pozdrawiam serdecznie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your light off does make a difference/ count


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

Jolo