KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

nadwrażliwiec

English translation: oversensitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nadwrażliwiec
English translation:oversensitive
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

12:41 Mar 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: nadwrażliwiec
znowu o Kazimierzu Ratoniu. Nadwrażliwiec, radykalnie skłócony ze światem.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
oversensitive
Explanation:
Trzeba raczej użyć przymiotnika.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3oversensitive
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2hypersensitive person
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3thin-skinned/acutely sensitiveBubz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oversensitive


Explanation:
Trzeba raczej użyć przymiotnika.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MagDol
1 min
  -> Dziękuję:-)

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo:-)

agree  legato
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypersensitive person


Explanation:
Żeby nie mylić z przewrażliwionym :)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  allp: popieram - żeby nie mylić :)
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thin-skinned/acutely sensitive


Explanation:
Tak jak Dariusz jestem za uzyciem przymiotnika. Podaje dwie wersje, bo nie jestem przekonana w tym krotkim kontekscie czy chodzi o nieumiejetnosc przyjmowania krytyki, stad sklocenie poety z calym swiatem czy tez generalnie o jego artystyczna wrazliwoscia na otaczajacy swiat plus sklocenie

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12