KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

odbyl solidne studia w dziedzinie greki

English translation: acquired/obtained a thorough/comprehensive education in Greek (language)


23:27 Mar 31, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: odbyl solidne studia w dziedzinie greki
W mlodosci odbyl solidne studia w dziedzinie greki.
Ivona McCormick
English translation:acquired/obtained a thorough/comprehensive education in Greek (language)
Explanation:
2. opcja: "studied Greek thoroughly/comprehensively"

Wszystko też zależy od tego co rozumiemy przez "studia".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 02:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. opcja: zamiast acquired/obtained można użyć "RECEIVED".
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acquired/obtained a thorough/comprehensive education in Greek (language)
Dariusz Saczuk
4studied Greek at great length
Mariusz Stepien


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquired/obtained a thorough/comprehensive education in Greek (language)


Explanation:
2. opcja: "studied Greek thoroughly/comprehensively"

Wszystko też zależy od tego co rozumiemy przez "studia".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 02:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. opcja: zamiast acquired/obtained można użyć "RECEIVED".


Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
20 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Kan_Kaiko
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Ivona: how come I can't grade this answer?
3 days15 hrs
  -> I guess you have to click on "Choose this answer as most helpful";-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studied Greek at great length


Explanation:
inna opcja


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22studied+*+at+great+length%...
Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dariusz Saczuk, Mariusz Stepien, Polangmar
Non-PRO (1): Ivona