KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

nie jest mi juz nawet zal,twoich zdrad nie boje sie

English translation: I don't even feel regret, have no fear about your traps


21:29 Nov 29, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: nie jest mi juz nawet zal,twoich zdrad nie boje sie
part of polish lyric
felix
English translation:I don't even feel regret, have no fear about your traps
Explanation:
Powiedzmy, że tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-11-29 23:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo:"... and don't care about your tricks".
Czy też: "...have no fear of your affairs"
Ostatecznie proponuję:
I don't even feel regret,
Have no fear of your affairs
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I don't even feel regret, have no fear about your traps
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4I don't even feel hurt anymore, I'm not afraid of your betrayalstravcurrit
4no regret do I even feel, your infidelity makes me feel no fear
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I don't even feel regret, have no fear about your traps


Explanation:
Powiedzmy, że tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-11-29 23:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Albo:"... and don't care about your tricks".
Czy też: "...have no fear of your affairs"
Ostatecznie proponuję:
I don't even feel regret,
Have no fear of your affairs

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dinde: ładnie z trymi aferami :-)
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  clairee
1 day20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no regret do I even feel, your infidelity makes me feel no fear


Explanation:
A może tak?

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie jest mi juz nawet zal, twoich zdrad nie boje sie
I don't even feel hurt anymore, I'm not afraid of your betrayals


Explanation:
żal always tricky translating into English -- but looking at the full song it seems more here in the sense of the singer feeling hurt, resentment towards her lover -- regret seems to imply the singer feels guilty of something as well.




    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zkZn_qf5mFM
travcurrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jerzy Matwiejczuk, EnglishDirect, travcurrit