KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

niezłe kwiatki

English translation: blooming nice


18:53 Feb 9, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: niezłe kwiatki
Trzecie miejsce, trzecie odosobnienie w największym tłumie na metr kwadratowy. Ponad sto lat temu jakiś architekt wymyślił sobie okna w kształcie kwiatków i umieścił je w nowo budowanym zakładzie karnym. Czy projektując patrzył na kwiat czworolistu? Czy też jest to czysta matematyczna zbieżność? Niezłe kwiatki.

The third place, the third isolation in the largest crowd per square metre. More than a century ago an architect invented windows in the shape of flowers and placed them in a newly built prison. Was he looking at a True Lover's Knot flower while designing the window? Or maybe it is pure mathematical coincidence? Not bad flowers!

żeby nie było kwiatków, na początku byłam przeciw, ale im więcej czytam, tym się bardziej zastanawiam, czy nie zostawić, choć pewnie normalnie, w innym kontekście chcąc powiedzieć niezłe kwiatki, nie powiedzielibyśmy not bad flowers :-) Jaki jest odpowiednik dla "niezłe kwiatki"?
JustynaT
English translation:blooming nice
Explanation:
Blooming jako zamiennik bloody.

http://tinyurl.com/77ej6bc
Selected response from:

Kjub
Poland
Grading comment
nice :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flower of the community, indeed!
Jabberwock
3blooming niceKjub
2some flowerflipping, huh?Mateusz Pawłowski
2whatta flowering crap
geopiet
2pretty flowers, arent' they?
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niezłe kwiatki - not bad flowers?
pretty flowers, arent' they?


Explanation:
Choć jednak nie oddaje to dwuznaczności :-/

HTH,

R.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
niezłe kwiatki - not bad flowers?
some flowerflipping, huh?


Explanation:
propozycja oparta na:

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=flowerflippin...

The combination of MDMA (ecstasy) and shrooms. Produces a synergy of psychedelic effects and enhanced euphoria. Decreases the chances of a bad trip associated with mushrooms.

Person1: Woahh....you're changing colors! Give me a hug!!

Person2: Are you flowerflipping again?

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blooming nice


Explanation:
Blooming jako zamiennik bloody.

http://tinyurl.com/77ej6bc


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=blooming
    Reference: http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/bloom...
Kjub
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
nice :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
whatta flowering crap


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flower of the community, indeed!


Explanation:
"Kwiat młodzieży", choć nie tak popularny jak w polskim, jednak funkcjonuje w angielskim:

the choice or finest product, part, or representative the flower of the young men
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/flower

Tutaj oczywiście ironicznie.

"Community" można zastąpić czymś bardziej odpowiednim, jeśli chodzi o miejsce, czy też populację: "flower of the city", "flower of the society" itp.

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28