KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

winny przed nikim

English translation: guilty before no one, nobody

23:23 Dec 4, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: winny przed nikim
To prawo jest tutaj oskarżycielem i tym, co decyduje o winie. To zaś znaczy, że jest się winnym przed nikim.
izabela28
English translation:guilty before no one, nobody
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(means that) one is guilty before no man//one is accountable to no man
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3guilty before no one, nobody
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guilty before no one, nobody


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(means that) one is guilty before no man//one is accountable to no man


Explanation:
The contrast is between the "impersonal" law that decides guilt of innocence and a human being - a man - in the generic sense of every person.

Accountable broadens the sense to guilt or innocence and that one is accountable to law and not man.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260