KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

kanalizowały się

English translation: expressed themselves as fear/found expression as fear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kanalizowały się
English translation:expressed themselves as fear/found expression as fear
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:42 Dec 13, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: kanalizowały się
broń atomowa jako motyw literatury fantastycznej niesie ze sobą bardzo dużo emocji, jednak niepokoje cywilizacyjne, które kanalizowały się w lęku przed nią, np. w lęku przed samozagładą, w dużym stopniu przesunęły się już gdzie indziej.
izabela28
expressed themselves as fear/found expression as fear
Explanation:
Option
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1expressed themselves as fear/found expression as fear
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3concentrated
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentrated


Explanation:
...powinno w tym kontekście pasować.

HTH,

Rafał

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressed themselves as fear/found expression as fear


Explanation:
Option

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Only thing to fear is fear itself.