KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

wykraczać poza ramy

English translation: transcend the confines

05:43 Feb 19, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: wykraczać poza ramy
poeta wykraczał poza ciasne ramy swojej epoki
izabela28
English translation:transcend the confines
Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości: ''transcend the rigid confines''
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3transcend the confines
Grzegorz Mysiński
4be ahead of one's time
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
3to go beyond the boundaries
VirtualKat
2to surpass the constraints
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transcend the confines


Explanation:
Jedna z możliwości: ''transcend the rigid confines''

Example sentence(s):
  • Johnson was not so blinded by his historical vision that his evaluations of earlier authors could not transcend the rigid confines of the times in which they lived.

    https://tinyurl.com/ya9ct65g
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  legato
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to go beyond the boundaries


Explanation:
Sugestia


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definition/to+go+beyon...
VirtualKat
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be ahead of one's time


Explanation:
Propozycja.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ahead_of_one's_time

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to surpass the constraints


Explanation:
surpasses the constraints of (his/her) time, era ....

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83