dopuścić do głosu

English translation: let sb's voice be heard

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: dopuścić do głosu
Kryzys w rozwoju poezji to jeden z czynników dopuszczających do głosu poetów zapomnianych
izabela28
English translation:let sb's voice be heard
Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-21 18:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overland Literary Journal | Another Lost Shark
https://grahamnunn.wordpress.com/tag/overland-literary-journ...
Let the poet's voice be heard! Head on over and check out Maxine Clarke's first post: If you can't handle the poetry, get off the blog. 2 Comments. Filed under poetry & publishing. Tagged as Another Lost Shark, Graham Nunn, If you can't handle the poetry get off the blog, Overland, Overland Literary Journal, Overload Poetry ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-21 18:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the people's voice be heard – The Sun
https://www.thesun.co.uk/archives/news/105994/let-the-people...
Apr 5, 2016 - BRITAIN was a Eurovision laughing stock yet again at the weekend as flop duo Electro Velvet scored just five points from the judges. It is careless BBC bosses who have destroyed our chances. Over the past five years they have entered increasingly ridiculous acts with limited talent and even more limited ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-21 18:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stevens Jr.: Let the Native voice be heard - Indian Country Media ...
https://indiancountrymedianetwork.com/news/stevens-jr-let-th...
Stevens Jr.: Let the Native voice be heard. Ernest L. Stevens Jr., Chairman, National Indian Gaming Association • October 27, 2008. The right to vote is one of the most fundamental rights and duties we have as American citizens and is the foundation of our government. Our nation's democratic system is founded on the
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let sb's voice be heard
Dariusz Saczuk
3allow to speak
geopiet
3factors drawing attention to the works of long-forgotten poets
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3give a voice to sb/let sb speak
Mariusz Koch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a voice to sb/let sb speak


Explanation:
Propozycja

Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let sb's voice be heard


Explanation:
p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-03-21 18:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overland Literary Journal | Another Lost Shark
https://grahamnunn.wordpress.com/tag/overland-literary-journ...
Let the poet's voice be heard! Head on over and check out Maxine Clarke's first post: If you can't handle the poetry, get off the blog. 2 Comments. Filed under poetry & publishing. Tagged as Another Lost Shark, Graham Nunn, If you can't handle the poetry get off the blog, Overland, Overland Literary Journal, Overload Poetry ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-21 18:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the people's voice be heard – The Sun
https://www.thesun.co.uk/archives/news/105994/let-the-people...
Apr 5, 2016 - BRITAIN was a Eurovision laughing stock yet again at the weekend as flop duo Electro Velvet scored just five points from the judges. It is careless BBC bosses who have destroyed our chances. Over the past five years they have entered increasingly ridiculous acts with limited talent and even more limited ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-21 18:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stevens Jr.: Let the Native voice be heard - Indian Country Media ...
https://indiancountrymedianetwork.com/news/stevens-jr-let-th...
Stevens Jr.: Let the Native voice be heard. Ernest L. Stevens Jr., Chairman, National Indian Gaming Association • October 27, 2008. The right to vote is one of the most fundamental rights and duties we have as American citizens and is the foundation of our government. Our nation's democratic system is founded on the

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Legato!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
factors drawing attention to the works of long-forgotten poets


Explanation:
In the opening pages of the major 1990s anthologies that drew attention to many long-forgotten nineteenth-century women poets, readers encountered various ... Isobel Armstrong and I observed in 1996, 'researchers have gradually begun to rediscover the work of women poets of the nineteenth and earlier centuries.
https://books.google.com/books?id=4GnUrkwowo4C&pg=PA165&lpg=...

cccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allow to speak


Explanation:
allows (is allowing) the forgotten voices to speak/be heard again ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 83