zarazić adrenalinką

English translation: Well then, have I got you cravin' for some of that adrenaline (of mine), huh?

Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: zarazić adrenalinką
Jeszcze z tekstu reklamującego ,,pumptrack'':

''To co, zaraziłem Was choć troszkę adrenalinką? Jeśli będziecie mieli okazję gorąco polecam to miejsce. Na pewno będziecie zadowoleni.''
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
English translation:Well then, have I got you cravin' for some of that adrenaline (of mine), huh?
Explanation:
propozycja


(nie wiem czy "huh" zapisałąm dobrze)
Selected response from:

Iwona Gandor
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3give the adrenaline fix
geopiet
3to get the adrenaline going
geopiet
3Have I given you an adrenaline rush yet?
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Well then, have I got you cravin' for some of that adrenaline (of mine), huh?
Iwona Gandor
3Have you caught the adrenaline bug yet? Have you gotten hooked on adrenaline yet?
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have you caught the adrenaline bug yet? Have you gotten hooked on adrenaline yet?


Explanation:
2 options

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 248

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Well then, have I got you cravin' for some of that adrenaline (of mine), huh?


Explanation:
propozycja


(nie wiem czy "huh" zapisałąm dobrze)

Iwona Gandor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Have I given you an adrenaline rush yet?


Explanation:
Adrenaline, or epinephrine, is a stress hormone secreted from the adrenal glands on the kidneys. It plays a major role in preparing the body for a fight-or-flight reaction in threatening environments. An adrenaline rush is a sudden increase in the secretion of adrenaline from the adrenal glands.

adrenaline rush (plural adrenaline rushes)

A surge of strength and energy brought on by a dangerous situation, by, or as if by, adrenaline.
(figuratively) An event or activity which causes such.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/adrenaline_rush


a sudden burst of energy from an increase in the hormone and neurotransmitter adrenaline, esp. increased heart rate and blood pressure, perspiration, blood sugar, and metabolism

Examples
Bungee jumping gives most people an adrenaline rush
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/adrenaline-rush

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get the adrenaline going


Explanation:
did i get your adrenaline going?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give the adrenaline fix


Explanation:
did I give you your adrenaline fix?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87