KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

trybuna ludowego

English translation: Tribune


19:37 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: trybuna ludowego
Wajdzie bardziej podobala sie sytuacja Dantona, trybuna
ludowego,szalenie popularnego i takiego bardzo dbajacego
o interes prostego czlowieka.
Ivona
United States
English translation:Tribune
Explanation:
nie dodawałabym tu żadnego "ludowego"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-03-03 20:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[L. tribunus, properly, the chief of a tribe, fr. tribus tribe: cf. F. tribun. See {Tribe}.]
1. (Rom. Antiq.) An officer or magistrate chosen by the
people, to protect them from the oppression of the
patricians, or nobles, and to defend their liberties
against any attempts that might be made upon them by the
senate and consuls.

Zgodnie z definicją - wszelkie dodatki są przegadaniem. \"People\'s Tribune\" - to głównie tytuły lewicowych pism, coś na kształt Trybunu Ludu\"
Trybun ludowy, to zwyczajny tribune, mimo naszych chęci


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-03 20:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tribune
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tribune of the people
Anna Kijak
4folk herolegato
4Tribune
bartek
4tribune (for the folk/plebs); folk/plebs tribune
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribune (for the folk/plebs); folk/plebs tribune


Explanation:
Tribune(`tribju:n) n. 1. (in ancient Rome)a. an officer elected by the plebs to protect their interests. Originally there were two of these officers but finally there were ten.
Collins English Dictionary

ten 'folk' i 'plebs' można pominąć, bo to trochę tautologia, zwłaszcza w kontekście reszty zdania. BTW: 'plebs' nie ma aż tak negatywnych konotacji w angielskim.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: Przesafziłeś "tribune" wystarcza w zupełności. To tak, jak "bynajmniej jednak", masło maślane :-)
28 mins
  -> Bartuś, okulary do ręki, i przeczytaj dokładnie moją uwagę o tautologii (tłumaczę na nasze: "masło maślane"), a w ogóle zejdź ze mnie, if you please. Jak sie z Tobą nie zgadzam , to nie, a jak tak, to tak, ale się nie czepiam - end of story.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tribune


Explanation:
nie dodawałabym tu żadnego "ludowego"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-03-03 20:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[L. tribunus, properly, the chief of a tribe, fr. tribus tribe: cf. F. tribun. See {Tribe}.]
1. (Rom. Antiq.) An officer or magistrate chosen by the
people, to protect them from the oppression of the
patricians, or nobles, and to defend their liberties
against any attempts that might be made upon them by the
senate and consuls.

Zgodnie z definicją - wszelkie dodatki są przegadaniem. \"People\'s Tribune\" - to głównie tytuły lewicowych pism, coś na kształt Trybunu Ludu\"
Trybun ludowy, to zwyczajny tribune, mimo naszych chęci


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-03-03 20:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/tribune

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tribune of the people


Explanation:
W wielu kontekstach sam "tribune" pewno by wystarczyl, ale mysle, ze tu "tribune of the people" (albo "people's tribune") lepiej odda sens/charakter postaci. Jak pisze www.britannica.com:
"Danton still reappeared from time to time as the tribune of the people, voicing the demands of the masses"

Anna Kijak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folk hero


Explanation:
Na

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16