KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

a na niekorzysc

English translation: benefited Danton but went against Robespiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:a na niekorzysc
English translation:benefited Danton but went against Robespiere
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

21:07 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: a na niekorzysc
W rezultacie pewne niedomowiena zadzialaly na lorzysc Dantona, a na niekorzysc Robespierra.

(I first wrote benefited Danton, but did not benefit Robespierre - but it sounds strange somehow)
Ivona
United States
benefited Danton but went against Robespiere
Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 21:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France was a republic.Robespiere,Danton,and Egalite ... Some industrialists and debtors
benefited from this ... challenge Hindenburg for presidency but Hindenburg won ...

www.geocities.com/gamzekurban/dip2.doc
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in Danton's favour, but not in Robespierre's
PAS
4 +2benefited Danton but went against Robespiere
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5"To advantage / disadvantage"
Marek Urban
4against / weighed against
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against / weighed against


Explanation:
counted against
worked to R. disadvantage


bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefited Danton but went against Robespiere


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 21:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France was a republic.Robespiere,Danton,and Egalite ... Some industrialists and debtors
benefited from this ... challenge Hindenburg for presidency but Hindenburg won ...

www.geocities.com/gamzekurban/dip2.doc

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Kijak
2 mins
  -> Dziekuje Bardzo!

agree  legato
20 hrs
  -> Dziekuje!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in Danton's favour, but not in Robespierre's


Explanation:
na przykład

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
4 mins
  -> aha ;-)

agree  *eva*: yes! ;o)
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"To advantage / disadvantage"


Explanation:
it's to our advantage to start learning Spanish będzie dla nas korzystne, jeśli zaczniemy się uczyć hiszpańskiego

(ze słownika Collins'a)

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish