KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

wyprzedzala na 3 tygodnie

English translation: preceded by 3 weeks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyprzedzala na 3 tygodnie
English translation:preceded by 3 weeks
Entered by: Anna Kijak

23:27 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: wyprzedzala na 3 tygodnie
Poniewaz premiera wyprzedzala na 3 tygodnie premiere polska to prasa polska, poddana wtedy w stanie wojennym zupelnie cenzurze i kontroli partyjnej zdawala relacje z tych dyskusji paryskich w sposob szalenie jednostronny
i krzywdzacy dla Wajdy.
Ivona
United States
preceded by 3 weeks
Explanation:
the world(?) premiere preceded the Polish premiere by three weeks

Co ten Wajda sie tak ciagne? -:)))
Selected response from:

Anna Kijak
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preceded by 3 weeks
Anna Kijak
3 +1was 3 weeks earlier
Anna Bittner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was 3 weeks earlier


Explanation:
może tak zwyczajnie?

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preceded by 3 weeks


Explanation:
the world(?) premiere preceded the Polish premiere by three weeks

Co ten Wajda sie tak ciagne? -:)))

Anna Kijak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.