KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Specialny komunikat wydala

English translation: released a special statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Specialny komunikat wydala
English translation:released a special statement
Entered by: Anna Kijak

23:29 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Specialny komunikat wydala
Specialny komunikat wydala wrecz oficjalna agencja prasowa,
naturlanie komunistyczna, PAP cytujac wlasnie te glosy
prasy francuskiej
Ivona
United States
released a special statement
Explanation:
komunikat moze tez byc "release" ("issued a special press release")
Selected response from:

Anna Kijak
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6released a special statement
Anna Kijak
4special press releaseagp124
3gave a special (press) report
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gave a special (press) report


Explanation:
.

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: report = sprawozdanie, reportaż, a nie oświadczenie
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
released a special statement


Explanation:
komunikat moze tez byc "release" ("issued a special press release")


Anna Kijak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: a jeśli nie wiadomo jaki, to można pominąć "press"
5 hrs

agree  Witold Raczynski
6 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
7 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
8 hrs

agree  nrabate
13 hrs

agree  legato
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special press release


Explanation:
chodzi o wydanie prasowe?

agp124
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish