KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

rzetelnie myśleć

English translation: think conscientiously


22:07 Mar 6, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: rzetelnie myśleć
Praca naukowa uczy ***rzetelnie myśleć***, krytycznie myśleć, twórczo myśleć.

Krążę wokół 'reliable'... Ale już nic nie wiem...
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:think conscientiously
Explanation:
... People who care deeply about their community and who think conscientiously about the long-term implications of their actions are working for sustainability and ...
www.rmi.org/sitepages/pid369.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-06 22:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think orderly
We must also be willing to reconsider issues clearly, think orderly
in complex matters and diligent in seeking relevant information. ...
www.science.nus.edu.sg/graduate/std_activities/ newsletter/graduatenewsletter0529.pdf

orderly = (well-regulated) [manner] zorganizowany; zdyscyplinowany; [mind, person] systematyczny; [system] (dobrze) zorganizowany
Oxford
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4earnest thinkinglegato
4think conscientiously
bartek
3 +1think consistently
Adam Zakrzewski
3to think logically
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rzetelnie myśleć
think consistently


Explanation:
consistently: adverb: in a systematic or consistent manner
http://www.onelook.com/?w=consistently&ls=a

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: w odniesieniu do myslenia "rzetelnie" mozna rozumiec "spojnie", tj. w sposob logicznie uzasadniony. Ew. mozna tez zalozyc, ze w kontekscie nauki "rzetelne myslenie" bedzie bliskie "logical thinking".
38 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzetelnie myśleć
think conscientiously


Explanation:
... People who care deeply about their community and who think conscientiously about the long-term implications of their actions are working for sustainability and ...
www.rmi.org/sitepages/pid369.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-06 22:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think orderly
We must also be willing to reconsider issues clearly, think orderly
in complex matters and diligent in seeking relevant information. ...
www.science.nus.edu.sg/graduate/std_activities/ newsletter/graduatenewsletter0529.pdf

orderly = (well-regulated) [manner] zorganizowany; zdyscyplinowany; [mind, person] systematyczny; [system] (dobrze) zorganizowany
Oxford

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rzetelnie myśleć
to think logically


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-03-06 23:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to think critically, creatively???

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzetelnie myśleć
earnest thinking


Explanation:
nn

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16