KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

oblubieńczy

English translation: your calling is that of the betrothed


08:09 Mar 7, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: oblubieńczy
Wasze powołanie jest ***oblubieńcze***. Wy mówicie wszystkim ludziom, że Kościół jest oblubienicą Chrystusa.

Pcha mi się "bridal", ale nie mam wyczucia, czy tutaj pasuje.
TIA
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:your calling is that of the betrothed
Explanation:
albo wariacja na temat.

as if of the betrothed

is like that of the betrothed.

coś wymyślisz :-)
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1your calling is that of the betrothed
PAS
4kind of betrothal
bartek


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblubieńczy
kind of betrothal


Explanation:
is .....
kind of espousal

może tą drogą?
oblubienica - betrothed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-07 08:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przy tym betrothal musiałabyś zmienić nieco zdanie
Your vocation is ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-07 08:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Church is betrothed
The Church is Christ\'s betrothed bride

To taka ogólna i podstawowa wersja. Przeleciałam po sieci i znalazłam różne kombinacje połączeń church i betroth(ed). Wynik poniżej. W każdym razie jest to używane w oblubieńczym charakterze

This is the ring by which the holy Church was betrothed to the heavenly Bridegroom and received the body and blood of Christ. This ...
www.cired.org/east/0505_reply_to_mar_gregorios.pdf

... Mary Spouse, Church betrothed The prophets of Israel, especially Jeremiah, Ezekiel, and Hosea, often portray the people of Israel as a rebellious spouse, a ...
marianist.org/english/documents_e/ The%20Marian%20Church-en.pdf

Joseph the Betrothed, st238-2518. Iconographer: Sister Markella February 26.
www.oramaworld.com/product_info.php/cPath/ 1000_1700_1705_1730/products_id/10170 - 31k

... in Him \"the beginning of our joy, and the fullness of our rejoicing.\" A hymn follows asking the heavenly \"Bridegroom Who has betrothed the Church to Himself ...
sor.cua.edu/Liturgy/Matrimony/LiturgyInBrief.html

The church is Christ\'s betrothed bride. a. Paul wrote to the
church at Corinth: \"For I am jealous for you with godly jealousy. ...
www.oldpaths.com/RD/names.html

Gdy będziesz miała chwilę czasu - przeczytaj też
http://www.cggcanada.org/ft0309.htm - trochę OT, ale rozważania na temat engaged i betrothed w New American Standard Bible and the King James interpretation :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-07 08:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zachwalam mój towar w dalszym ciągu - betroth(ed) ma trochę przestarzałe znaczenie. Oblubienica i jej odmiany również :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oblubieńczy
your calling is that of the betrothed


Explanation:
albo wariacja na temat.

as if of the betrothed

is like that of the betrothed.

coś wymyślisz :-)

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: ładne; lecz personally wolę 'vocation' od 'calling'; UWAGA 2: Powołanie do 'zawodu' księdza, lekarza etc. to również 'vocation', i tak rozumiem sens zdania. Co do 'calling by God' zgadzam się całkowicie (though this is not the case IMHO)
5 hrs
  -> tak, ale jednak "to answer God's call(ing), a nie vocation.