KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Przystan na Kufel Bosmana

English translation: harbour a pint of Bosman


21:29 Mar 11, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Przystan na Kufel Bosmana
Word play - is there any way of rendering this language pun?
PatsyStone
English translation:harbour a pint of Bosman
Explanation:
na przykład
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Cheers, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4moor for a glass of Boatswain('s)/Bosman('s)
maciejm
3 +1harbour a pint of Bosman
PAS
4stop for a pint of Bosman
bartek
3dock for a pint of bos'nEnsor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przystan na kufel bosmana
stop for a pint of Bosman


Explanation:
(beer) :-)

Or you can stop for a pint and a bite to eat at the highest pub in
Derbyshire, set on a border of the Dark Peak and the White Peak. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/holiday/destinations/peakdistrict/

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przystan na kufel bosmana
harbour a pint of Bosman


Explanation:
na przykład

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Excellent!!! Cheers, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper: o, to to ładne :)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dock for a pint of bos'n


Explanation:
or: (if it's a proper name) a Pint of Bosman;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moor for a glass of Boatswain('s)/Bosman('s)


Explanation:
... Moored for lunch just past the bridge. ... Moored for lunch, with Jemi, on the
visitor moorings below the lock, these were occupied by fishermen. ...

You have to explain of course that "Bosman" is a beer brand.

Cheers (and beers)!
M



    easyweb.easynet.co.uk/jim.shead/Cruise1997octL.htm
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6