powtórka z historii

English translation: history revisited

11:37 Oct 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: powtórka z historii
tytuł prasowy - z grubsza w tekście chodzi o odtworzenie w wiosce dawnego klimatu, odbudowanie dworku, gorzelni itd. Czyli z jednej strony chodzi o powtórzenie historii, a z drugiej - przypomnienie (sobie i innym), jak to było dawniej, nauczenie się, jak wtedy było. Daję jako 'easy', ale to raczej trudne :-)
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:history revisited
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-26 11:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rediff Special/David Frawley. Indian history revisited. E-Mail this
story to a friend. Most people in India today have been led ...
www.rediff.com/news/1998/nov/14aryan.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4history revisited
bartek
4history relived
nrabate
4history restored
Małgorzata Wikłacz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
powtórka z historii
history revisited


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-26 11:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rediff Special/David Frawley. Indian history revisited. E-Mail this
story to a friend. Most people in India today have been led ...
www.rediff.com/news/1998/nov/14aryan.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: bardzo ładne ;-)
1 hr

agree  Himawari: dobre!
2 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
8 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powtórka z historii
history restored


Explanation:
przykładowy odnośnik


    Reference: http://english.mn.ru/english/issue.php?2002-9-21
Małgorzata Wikłacz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powtórka z historii
history relived


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search