KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

dostojny

English translation: august / majestic / grand / stately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dostojny
English translation:august / majestic / grand / stately
Entered by: Aye

17:27 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: dostojny
ogrommny i dostojny Partenon

stately?
Aye
august
Explanation:
... This august structure built in 691 AD by Caliph Abd el-Malik, was decorated with
glazed tiles which had been there since the time of Sultan Suleyman the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-22 07:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au·gust (ô gustĆ), adj.
1. inspiring reverence or admiration; of supreme dignity or grandeur; majestic: an august performance of a religious drama. (Random)
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję Wszystkim.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1majesticEnsor
4stately
*eva*
4augustpidzej
4grandMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majestic


Explanation:
propo;
raczej nie 'dignified' - to bardziej o ludziach;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himawari: no, przeciez chodzi o budynek...
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
august


Explanation:
... This august structure built in 691 AD by Caliph Abd el-Malik, was decorated with
glazed tiles which had been there since the time of Sultan Suleyman the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-22 07:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au·gust (ô gustĆ), adj.
1. inspiring reverence or admiration; of supreme dignity or grandeur; majestic: an august performance of a religious drama. (Random)


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję Wszystkim.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand


Explanation:
tak na to mówił Twain, gdy opisywał podróż do Grecji:
INNOCENTS ABROAD BY TWAIN, Part 4, CH 31-40
... flooding moonlight, rose the noblest ruins we had ever looked upon—the Propylae;
a small Temple of Minerva; the Temple of Hercules, and the grand Parthenon. ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/5/6/9/5691/5691-h/5691-h.htm

Indeed, every architectural volume is laden with images of stone, from the grand
Parthenon and Coliseum to the more humble stone farmhouses and vil- lage ...
www.marble-institute.com/newsletters/04OctNwsltr.pdf



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stately


Explanation:
1. [adj] refined or imposing in manner or appearance; befitting a royal court; "a courtly gentleman"
2. [adj] impressive in appearance; "a baronial mansion"; "an imposing residence"; "a noble tree"; "severe-looking policemen sat astride noble horses"; "stately columns"
3. [adj] of size and dignity suggestive of a statue

why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-21 17:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dignified, imposing

też



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 54 mins (2005-02-22 12:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to a propos uwagi Ensora na temat \"dignified\"
1) building
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="dignified building"&bt...
2) mansion
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="dignified mansion"&btn...
3) house
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q="dignified house"&btnG=...

etc.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70