KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

przesilaæ siê

English translation: to overexert (oneself) / overstrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przesilać się
English translation:to overexert (oneself) / overstrain
Entered by: Aye

17:45 Feb 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: przesilaæ siê
tu:
Pewnego razu jeden z osiołków, dostarczający do Partenonu ciężki ładunek, przesilił się i stał się niezdolny do dalszej pracy.
Aye
overexert (oneself)
Explanation:
: to exert too much *don't overexert yourself*
intransitive verb : to exert oneself to excess *whenever he overexerted or was upset— William Humphrey*

Webster
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overexert (oneself)
Rafal Piotrowski
4overstrain
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przesilać się
overstrain


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-21 17:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oneself
The donkey overstrained itself

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overexert (oneself)


Explanation:
: to exert too much *don't overexert yourself*
intransitive verb : to exert oneself to excess *whenever he overexerted or was upset— William Humphrey*

Webster

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dziękuję