KudoZ home » Polish to English » Printing & Publishing

pasmo kontrolne

English translation: control strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pasmo kontrolne
English translation:control strips
Entered by: Michał Szewczyk

15:14 Nov 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: pasmo kontrolne
"Przygotowanie do druku to, najprościej ujmując, przystosowanie projektu do warunków i możliwości drukarskich. Zakres wykonywanych czynności zależy od rodzaju zlecenia. W przypadku akcydensu jest to odpowiednie składkowanie na arkuszu drukarskim oraz naniesienie właściwych znaczników drukarskich i ***pasm kontrolnych.***
Michał Szewczyk
control strips
Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="contro...
Selected response from:

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1control strips
Jay Whitten
2 -1control band
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
control band


Explanation:
In an output method and output apparatus, one page of text data is divided into portions corresponding to bands of the print image of the page.

www.freepatentsonline.com/6002848.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-02 15:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.patentstorm.us/patents/6002848.html
www.en.maxiprint.ch/index.php?cPath=40_212
www.inspiringsolutions.com/products/band.html


EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Ani jeden odsyłacz nie potwierdza prawidłowości zgadywanki - albo brak takiego wyrażenia (pierwszy i drugi), albo występuje ono w innym kontekście (pozostałe).
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control strips


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="contro...

Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Zgadza się: http://je.pl/13z9 , http://je.pl/4ese .
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!