KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

poczucie sprawstwa

English translation: to feel in charge / to feel that things depend on them


13:17 May 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
Polish term or phrase: poczucie sprawstwa
Ludzie chcą kontrolowac otoczenie i mieć poczucie sprawstwa.
Bohdan Piasecki
English translation:to feel in charge / to feel that things depend on them
Explanation:
JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sense of authorship
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 +2to feel in charge / to feel that things depend on themJacek Krankowski
5to have a sense of authority/power/determined influence/commandMartina Schwartz
4 +1feel of causing
leff
4sense of agencybloodclot
4feeling of authorship
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to feel in charge / to feel that things depend on them


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator: "to feel in charge" =)
1 hr

agree  tunturi: "to feel that things depend on them".
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeling of authorship


Explanation:
Moje :-)

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 31

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel of causing


Explanation:
causing = to be the cause of; bring about; make happen; effect, produce, induce, compel, etc.
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: I don't think the verb "feel" can't be used in this sense. ;-)
11 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sense of authorship


Explanation:
"Poczucie sprawstwa" i "sense of authorship" are both used in the educational setting relating to the feeling of achevement and cause due to independent work.
"Sense of authorship" is used more often refer to writing and creative professions but it is definitely the closest to the phrase in question.
Sincerely,
BSV

"...WDPs should be owned by the NTO in the narrow but important
sense of authorship and responsibility for monitoring success. ... "


"...The small scale of their businesses gives them a strong sense of authorship
and ownership, but they are also highly collaborative. ..."




    www.nto-nc.org/newsite99/policymatters/ pubcons-jan00-sec2.htm
    Reference: http://www.moreover.com/site/press/articles/press23.html
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Miroslaw Owinski
9 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have a sense of authority/power/determined influence/command


Explanation:
For example,
I feel that I am in command to (do)....
I am in a position to influence (something)......

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3953 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of agency


Explanation:
how about...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sense_of_agency
bloodclot
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish