KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

reagować monosłownie

English translation: respond with single words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:reagować monosłownie
English translation:respond with single words
Entered by: Jolo

13:18 Aug 16, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology / opinia psychologiczna
Polish term or phrase: reagować monosłownie
opinia psychologiczna, dziecko które zostało pobite i zastraszane

Wyniki bada psychologicznych:
Kontakt z chłopcem dobry, pełny w sensie intelektualnym. Prezentuje emocje adekwatne do sytuacji. Początkowo aspontaniczny, nieco wycofujący w postawie. Reaguje monosłownie, niechętnie wraca do przeżyć urazowych. Po psychicznej wentylacji i wsparciu modyfikuje postawę.Staje się bardziej otwarty,spontaniczny, bardziej pewny siebie, konfrontuje swoje przeżycia, reakcje.
Jolo
respond with single words
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1respond with single wordsAleksandra Hetmańczyk
3give monosyllabic answers
Ewa Dabrowska
3one-word answeringrusselt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respond with single words


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Hetmańczyk
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-word answering


Explanation:
"I think there's quite a lot of monosyllabic conversations and one-word answering. Part of that is whether parents themselves have had positive experiences of parenting - quite often, they did not."

Mr Wells stressed that the problem was not confined to working class families. "Sometimes it's true in middle-class families because of the demands of work and other things in people's lives." He said developing family communication skills was the key to preventing people growing up with poor reading, writing and arithmetic skills.


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/education/2003/jan/08/schools.uk5
russelt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give monosyllabic answers


Explanation:
słyszałam to parokrotnie w sensie ograniczonej komunikatywności; co prawda po angielsku wiele słów jest monosylabicznych, a po polsku mniej, ale myślę, że termin oddaje "niechęć do rozwodzenia się nad odpowiedzią"
Adult psychopathology and diagnosis - Google Books Result
Michel Hersen, Samuel M. Turner, Deborah C. Beidel - 2007 - Psychology - 730 pages
When asked open-ended questions, she gave monosyllabic answers that were vague and unrevealing of her inner world. When asked for details or examples, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0471745847...



Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4