KudoZ home » Polish to English » Psychology

bliskość z zachowaniem granic

English translation: intimacy within certain boundaries


14:56 Jul 9, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychology
Polish term or phrase: bliskość z zachowaniem granic
....w układzie z małżonkiem bądź rodzicami....
maciejm
Poland
English translation:intimacy within certain boundaries
Explanation:
propozycja

This is because marriage is an expression of the deepest intimacy possible between two people

but our ability to experience intimacy can only occur within certain boundaries
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intimacy/closeness without invading personal space
Joanna Carroll
4intimacy within certain boundaries
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimacy within certain boundaries


Explanation:
propozycja

This is because marriage is an expression of the deepest intimacy possible between two people

but our ability to experience intimacy can only occur within certain boundaries


MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimacy/closeness without invading personal space


Explanation:
popatrz na link u dolu. tam glownie opisuja personal space w sensie fizycznym, ale jest to czesto interpretowane w sensie psychologicznym chociaz nie moge na poczekaniu znalezc odp. strony.


    Reference: http://www.salon.com/health/feature/1999/09/01/personal_spac...
Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24